Konda v. United Airlines Inc.
[…] C. United Is Entitled to Certain of Konda's Medical Records Because She has Waived the Physician-Patient Privilege

The physician-patient and psychologist-patient privileges are protected by statute in Washington. Wash. Rev. Code § 5.60.060(4) (physicians); Id. § 18.83.110 (psychologists). As Konda concedes, plaintiffs waive the physician-patient privilege by filing a claim for damages alleging disability discrimination. Dkt. No. 39 at 9; see Wash. Rev. Code § 5.60.060(4)(b) (“Ninety days after filing an action for personal injuries or wrongful death, the claimant shall be deemed to waive the physician-patient privilege.”); Sherman v. State, 905 P.2d 355, 377 (Wash. 1995) (“By filing an action for damages in which he included claims of handicap discrimination and defamation, Dr. Sherman has waived the physician/patient privilege.”).