Konarzewski v. Ganley, Inc.
[…] {¶ 42} Accordingly, we find error in the court's determination that this class action does not meet the requirements of Civ. R. 23(B)(3).

{¶ 43} Plaintiffs' third assignment of error is sustained.

Class actions under the CSPA and R.C. 1345.09(B)

{¶ 44} Although plaintiffs satisfy the Civ. R. 23 requirements for certifying a class action, we must turn to the CSPA to determine the scope of class actions for violations of this consumer rights statute.

{¶ 45} Pursuant to R.C. 1345.09(B), class actions are authorized for violations of the CSPA; however, the scope of available damages is limited. The statute states that if liability is established, "the consumer may rescind the transaction or recover, but not in a class action, three times the amount of the consumer's actual economic damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater, plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in noneconomic damages or recover damages or other appropriate relief in a class action under Civil Rule 23 * * *." (Emphasis added.)

Ganley does not dispute on appeal that plaintiffs met the R.C. 1345.09(B) requirement that "a consumer may qualify for class-action status only when a [defendant] acted in the face of prior notice that its conduct was deceptive or unconscionable." Marrone v.