Kompella v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Id. (“If an untimely appeal meets the requirements of a motion to reopen as described in § 103.5(a)(2) of this part. . . the appeal must be treated as a motion, and a decision must be made on the merits of the case.”) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs offer no legal authority for the proposition that a pending motion to reopen renders a decision non-final and stays execution of the same. To the contrary, the regulations clearly state the effect a motion to reopen (versus a timely-filed appeal) has on the execution of a decision. 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(1)(iv) states:

Effect of motion or subsequent application or petition. Unless the Service directs otherwise, the filing of a motion to reopen or reconsider or of a subsequent application or petition does not stay the execution of any decision in a case or extend a previously set departure date.
8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(1)(iv) (emphasis added).