Kompella v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] (AR, Doc. 46-10 at 72-73). On July 1, 2020, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, USCIS announced that the agency would accept as properly filed, any Notice of Appeal or Motion that was received up to 60 calendar days from the date of the challenged adverse decision. Thus, though the August 18, 2020, Appeal of the Denial of Motion to Reopen was filed outside the 18-day deadline, this policy rendered the appeal timely filed. Defendant represents that as of August 24, 2021, the AAO has yet to issue a decision on the August 18, 2020, Appeal of Denial of Motion to Reopen. (Doc. 57).

8 C.F.R. §103.3(a)(2)(v)(B)(2) states that “[i]f an untimely appeal meets the requirements of a motion to reopen as described in § 103.5(a)(2) of this part or a motion to reconsider as described in § 103.5(a)(3) of this part, the appeal must be treated as a motion, and a decision must be made on the merits of the case.”

Seehttps://www.uscis.gov/news/alerts/uscis-extends-flexibility-for-responding-toagency-requests-0 (last updated on July 24, 2020).