Kompella v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Even under Plaintiffs' theory, once the decision on the I-140 became “final” for record eligibility purposes, Plaintiffs were no longer eligible to adjust their statuses.

Plaintiffs seek to avoid this conclusion by arguing that USCIS's June 19, 2020, decision to reopen the January 4, 2018, I-140 Revocation rendered the decision “non-final” again. (Doc. 55 n.2). They say their pending appeal of the subsequent decision to deny the motion to reopen makes the January 10, 2018, I-485 Denials improper. This argument is without merit. 8 C.F.R. §103.3(a)(2)(v)(B)(2) required the agency to treat Plaintiffs' untimely appeal as a motion to reopen in these circumstances. Id. (“If an untimely appeal meets the requirements of a motion to reopen as described in § 103.5(a)(2) of this part. . . the appeal must be treated as a motion, and a decision must be made on the merits of the case.”) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs offer no legal authority for the proposition that a pending motion to reopen renders a decision non-final and stays execution of the same.