Komlosi v. Cuomo
[…] By letter dated June 30, 2011, Komlosi terminated ECBA's services. On July 28, 2011, petitioner filed a motion to withdraw as counsel in the First Department. That motion was granted by the First Department on October 13, 2011. ECBA brought the instant motion seeking to fix a charging lien pursuant to Judiciary Law § 475 against Komlosi for the services it performed under its agreement with Komlosi.

Judiciary Law § 475 provides:

From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court... the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his clients favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.

However, a client has an absolute right to discharge an attorney at any time. If the discharge is with cause, the attorney has no right to compensation or to a retaining lien.