Kombol v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Kombol's refusal to respond to Allstate Vehicle's written demand for appraisal, filed almost seven months after the partial scope of loss agreement, does not limit Kombol's ability to pursue litigation on the issue of Allstate Vehicle's GCOP payment policy.

B. Kombol's bad faith and declaratory judgment claims

At the outset, Kombol stipulates to the dismissal of his declaratory judgment claim (Count III). Count III of Kombol's amended complaint is therefore dismissed.

Montana's UTPA governs all lawsuits filed against an insurer based on how the insurer handled the insured's claim. § 33-18-242(3), MCA. An insured may bring claims for breach of contract, fraud, or otherwise pursuant to the § 33-18-242, MCA. However, "[a]n insured may not bring an action for bad faith in connection with the handling of an insurance claim." § 33-18-242(3).

Allstate Vehicle argues that the UTPA requires this Court to dismiss Kombol's Count I to the extent it alleges a common law bad faith claim against the insurer.