Komatsu v. City of New York
[…] The decision in Knight is consistent with the Court's holding regarding the First Amendment claim, supra, but is not relevant to Plaintiff's Fourteenth Amendment claim.

C. The Municipal Liability Claim (Count Two)

The Complaint suggests that the City violated New York State's Open Meetings Law when Plaintiff was barred from entering the Town Hall or Resource Fair. Section 103 of the Open Meetings Law provides that the law pertains to a "meeting" of a "public body." N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 103(a) (McKinney). Neither event here qualifies as a "meeting" or "public body" as defined by the statute. See id. §§ 102(1) ("'Meeting' means the official convening of a public body for the purpose of conducting public business"); 102(2) ("'Public body' means any entity, for which a quorum is required in order to conduct public business . . . performing a governmental function"). The Complaint does not plead a sufficient claim under the Open Meetings Law.

"To bring a [§] 1983 lawsuit for municipal liability, a plaintiff must prove that action pursuant to official municipal policy caused the alleged constitutional injury." Hu v.