UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] (Docket Entry # 13, p. 11). Thus, they argue he fails to establish that he effectuated presentment and therefore the public employers or entities, i.e., the City, FRFD, FRPD and Flanagan, should be dismissed. (Docket Entry # 13, pp. 10-12).

To bring a claim under section two of the MTCA, a plaintiff must meet the statute's presentment requirement. See Mass. Gen. L. ch. 258, § 4. Section four states that, "A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer . . . and such claim shall have been finally denied by such executive officer in writing." Mass. Gen.