Kolstad v. Durham Transp. Express, LLC
[…] See McCallum v. Camping World, Inc., No. SA-19-CV-01021-OLG, 2020 WL 4558310, at *2 (W.D. Tex. Feb. 12, 2020) (denying motion for broad protective order sought by Plaintiff's counsel).

In addition, Plaintiff's Motion ignores the "litigation exception" to the physician-patient privilege, which applies when "any party relies on the patient's physical, mental, or emotional condition as part of the party's claim or defense and the communication or record is relevant to that condition." TEX. R. EVID. 509(e)(4); see also TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 159.003(a)(4) (listing exception "in a civil action or administrative proceeding, if relevant, brought by the patient or a person on the patient's behalf, if the patient or person is attempting to recover monetary damages for a physical or mental condition including the patient's death").