Kolski v. Kolski
[…] Sea Ray Boats, Inc., 702 So.2d 1349, 1349 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997) (quoting Hollywood Lakes Section Civic Ass'n, Inc. v. City of Hollywood, 676 So.2d 500, 501 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996)). Viewing the allegations of the amended complaint in this light, we conclude that they were sufficient to take this action outside of the statute of frauds and sufficient to state a cause of action for reformation.

The statute of frauds, section 725.01, Florida Statutes governs oral promises to repay the debts of another. It provides that:

No action shall be brought whereby to charge . . . the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person . . . unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith[.]

§ 725.01, Fla. Stat. (1997) (emphasis added). To satisfy the statute, a note or memorandum may take almost any possible form.See Bader Bros. Transfer Storage, Inc. v.