Kolpinski v. Rushford Ctr., Inc.
[…] Simply put, federal jurisdiction did not lie "because [plaintiff] could prevail merely by proving a breach of the contract." Id. at 1571-72.

1. Whether Conn . Gen. Stat. § 31-51q "necessarily raises" a federal question

In the instant case, Kolpinski alleges that Rushford terminated his employment after he spoke out against Rushford's alleged illegal and unethical business practices. He alleges that Rushford's actions violated Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q, which prohibits an employer from, inter alia, retaliating against an employee for exercising his or her rights under section 3, 4, or 14 of article first of the Connecticut Constitution.

Section 31-51q provides:

Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for
damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the employer.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q (emphasis added). The "or" in between "United States Constitution" and "section 3, 4, or 14" of article first of the Connecticut Constitution creates an option for those bringing a claim under section 31-51q.