Kolpinski v. Rushford Ctr., Inc.
[…] See Pl.'s Am. Compl. ¶ 37. Kolpinski's memorandum in support of his motion to remand clarifies that he is expressly disclaiming any allegation that his speech was also protected by the First Amendment. See Pl.'s Mot. to Remand ¶ 6.

In the event that Kolpinski amends his complaint in state court to add a First Amendment claim, re-removal to federal court would be appropriate.

In order to prevail in his section 31-51q action, Kolpinski must prove, as an essential element of his claim, that he was terminated "on account of the exercise . . . of rights guaranteed by . . . section 3, 4, or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state [of Connecticut] . . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q. Kolpinski's right to relief does not depend on the resolution of whether he was terminated on account of his exercise of rights guaranteed by the First Amendment.