Koller v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] In accordance with the notice requirements of state law, the officers gave a copy of the warrant to the bank on the day of the search, and they subsequently mailed to the bank a copy of the inventory of items taken. Neither the bank nor the officers notified plaintiff or the target individual that the safe deposit box had been searched or that items had been seized by the police. Plaintiff did not learn that her items had been seized for nearly another five years until October 2009 when she went to the bank and learned that her property was gone.

See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-33c (providing in part that "a copy of such warrant shall be given to the owner or occupant of the dwelling, structure, motor vehicle or place designated in the warrant, or the person named in the warrant") (emphasis added); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-36f (providing in part that "whenever property is seized in connection with a criminal arrest or seized pursuant to a search warrant without an arrest, the law enforcement agency seizing such property shall give a receipt therefor to the person or persons