Koller v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] Plaintiff did not learn that her items had been seized for nearly another five years until October 2009 when she went to the bank and learned that her property was gone.

See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-33c (providing in part that "a copy of such warrant shall be given to the owner or occupant of the dwelling, structure, motor vehicle or place designated in the warrant, or the person named in the warrant") (emphasis added); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-36f (providing in part that "whenever property is seized in connection with a criminal arrest or seized pursuant to a search warrant without an arrest, the law enforcement agency seizing such property shall give a receipt therefor to the person or persons from whom such property was seized or to the person or persons having a possessory interest in the premises from which such property was seized") (emphasis added).

In the meantime, plaintiff's property remained in the Greenwich police department's evidence vault. When plaintiff initially asked the police department for the return of her items, she was refused.