Koller v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] Here, there is no evidence of anything but negligence to explain the delay in return of the property to plaintiff.

As for any procedural due process claim, plaintiff has not shown that she lacked a post-deprivation procedure and remedy to seek the return of her property. See, e.g., Victory v. Pataki, 814 F.3d 47, 63 n.13 (2d Cir. 2016). To the contrary, even after learning of the police's retention of her property, neither plaintiff nor the target individual filed a motion as they could have for the return of her property as provided under state law. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-33f (providing in part that "a person aggrieved by search and seizure may move ... the court which issued the warrant ... for the return of the property"); see also Malapanis v. Regan, 335 F. Supp. 2d 285, 292-93 (D. Conn. 2004) (discussing additional Connecticut statutes).