Koller v. Pinnacle West Capital Corp.
[…] See, e.g.,Nieman, 108 F.3d at 1552 (stating that there "is no Supreme Court precedent exactly on point" regarding the appropriate standard of care); O'Conner, 13 F.3d at 1105 n. 13 (Silkwood's holding partially overruled by the Amendments Act); Kerr-McGee Corp. v. Farley, 115 F.3d 1498, 1503 (10th Cir. 1997) ("[w]hile not otherwise superseding the decision in Silkwood, the 1988 Amendments can be read in part as a congressional response to the result in Silkwood").

Silkwood's holding on punitive damages was overruled by the Amendments Act, which specifically bars punitive damages. See 42 U.S.C. § 2210(s) ("No court may award punitive damages in any action with respect to a nuclear incident.").

We agree with the clear weight of authority and conclude that federal law preempts states from imposing any standard of care different from the federal safety standards.