Kollel Horabonim v. Williams
[…] Section 462 reads: "In addition to the exemption provided in section four hundred twenty [since renumbered section 421] of this chapter, property owned by a religious corporation while actually used by the officiating clergymen thereof for residential purposes shall be exempt from taxation."

In holding that section 462 was limited by section 421 (subd 1, par [a]) the Special Term unduly restricted the effect of section 462 which, by its very terms, was intended to give a tax exemption " [i]n addition to the exemption provided" in section 421 (subd 1, par [a]) (emphasis supplied).