Kollel Horabonim v. Williams
[…] The latter section is the primary legislative grant of exemption. The majority cites St. Matthew's Lutheran Church for Deaf v Division of Tax Appeal ( 18 N.J. Super. 552).

The applicable statutes, in my opinion, do not support the majority's position. Section 421 (subd 1, par [a]) of the Real Property Tax Law is the broad grant which provides that real property owned by a corporation used for religious purposes shall be exempt from taxation. Section 462 must be read in conjunction with section 421, for its very introductory language states: " In addition to the exemption provided in section four hundred twenty of this chapter [since renumbered section 421] property owned by a religious corporation while actually used by the officiating clergymen thereof for residential purposes shall be exempt from taxation." (Emphasis supplied.)

It thus follows that for exemption to attach to a parsonage or manse, the religious body must own other real property. This is in accord with the historic connection between a parsonage and the church. Black's Law Dictionary (4th ed) defines manse as (p 1116):