Kolb v. Clarke
[…] The majority of this time imposed by the Board was the good time credit Petitioner had previously earned. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 53.1-165, after a hearing, "[t]he Board, in its discretion, may revoke the parole [of a recommitted parolee] and order the reincarceration of the prisoner for the unserved portion of the term of imprisonment originally imposed upon him." The Board thus exercised its authority under § 53.1-159 "to require the prisoner to serve the full portion of the term imposed by the sentencing court which was unexpired when the prisoner was released on parole."