Kolar v. Unified Western Grocers, Inc.
[…] Indeed, the Yeager court recognized that part of the public policy behind OFLA is to accomplish the goals of allowing employee's to take leave and care for their families "in a manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers." Id. at 141. Mr. Kolar refused to do that in this case, and this is why he was terminated.

D. Defendant's Attorney's Fees Costs

Finally, Unified requests its attorney's fees and costs under Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.885(1). This statute provides that with regard to unlawful employment practices claims, "the court may allow the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney's fees at trial and on appeal." Id. Aside from the issue of whether this statute applies here because the case has not proceeded to trial or appeal, "a court has discretion to allow attorney fees to a prevailing defendant under ORS 659A.885(1) only when the plaintiff's claim is brought in bad faith or is unreasonable or unfounded. Chase v. Vernam, 110 P.3d 128, 134 (Or.Ct.App. 2005); Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.885(5)(e) ("Notwithstanding subsection (1) . . . The court may award reasonable attorney fees . . . incurred by a defendant who prevails only if the court determines that the plaintiff has no objectively reasonable basis for asserting a claim. . . ."). Bad faith exists where the plaintiff's claim is "meritless" or motivated by "something other than the procurement of [a] fair adjudication." Mattiza v. Foster, 803 P.2d 723, 729 (Or. 1990).