Kolar v. Unified Western Grocers, Inc.
[…] The supervisor noted that he called in at 7:50. Schultz Decl., Ex. 6.

An employer does not have to provide sick-child leave for "routine medical or dental appointments." Or. Admin. R. 839-009-0230(4). Likewise, "[s]ubject to the approval of the health care provider, an employee requesting serious-condition leave shall make a reasonable effort to schedule medical treatment or supervision at times that will minimize disruption of the employer's operations." Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.171(3) (emphasis added). FMLA has a similar provision. See 29 U.S.C. § 2612 (where need for medical treatment is foreseeable, employee "shall make a reasonable effort to schedule the treatment so as not to disrupt unduly the operations of the employer, subject to the approval of the health care provider").

Here, the serious-condition certification clearly stated Grayson only needed "periodic routine follow-up" and "routine labs" so long as he remained stable. Further, in making notes about the conversation with Mr.