Kolar v. Unified Western Grocers, Inc.
[…] I. The Oregon Family Leave Act

This statute was amended by 2005 Oregon Laws Ch. 199 (S.B. 238) on June 9, 2005; however, the changes do not appear to affect this motion.

OFLA provides that covered employees are entitled to take up to "12 weeks of family leave within any one-year period." Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.162(1). "Family leave" includes time needed "[t]o care for a family member with a serious health condition," and time needed "[t]o care for a child . . . who is suffering from an illness, injury or condition that is not a serious health condition but that requires home care." Id. at §§ 659A.150(3); 659A.159(1)(b) and (d). For ease of reference, these will be referred to as "serious-condition leave" and "sick-child leave" respectively.

A. Serious-Condition Leave

A "serious health condition" includes "[a]n illness, disease or condition that in the medical judgment of the treating health care provider poses an imminent danger of death, is terminal in prognosis with a reasonable probability of death in the near future, or requires constant care." Id. at 659A.150(6)(b). The implementing regulations further explain a chronic condition "that requires periodic visits for treatment . . ., continues over a period of time, and may cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity" fits within this definition. Or. Admin.