Kolanu Partners, LLC v. Perry
[…] Each of the procedural steps set forth in the Purchase Agreement, by virtue of the By-Laws, provide legally-prescribed safeguards and offer the defaulting unit owner notice of the default, an opportunity to resolve the dispute by offering payment, or otherwise defend its real property interest in the unit. Id. §§ 6.2.4, 6.3; see also Pltf. Aff., Ex. B (the Offering Plan) at Schedule C (same).

See Real Property Law ("RPL") § 339-l(1) ("no lien of any nature shall thereafter arise or be created against the common elements except with the unanimous consent of the unit owners"); RPL § 339-aa ("Such lien may be foreclosed by suit authorized by and brought in the name of the board of managers . . . ."); RPL § 339-z (concerning the priority of lien); RPL § 339-j (authorizing an action "maintainable by the board of managers on behalf of the unit owners or, in a proper case, by an aggrieved unit owner" for violations of the by-laws, and rules and regulations).