Kokomo Urban Dev., LLC v. Heady
[…] Johnson Cty. Farm Bureau Co-op. Ass'n, 568 N.E.2d at 584.

In light of these rules of statutory construction, the Court is not persuaded that the Legislature intended the term "exemptions" as used in Indiana Code § 6-1.1-20.6-1.6 to include "deductions" such as the ERA deduction at issue here. Indeed, for purposes of Indiana's whole property tax statutory system, the Legislature provided discrete statutory definitions for the terms "exemption" and "deduction." See IND. CODE §§ 6-1.1-1-5, -6 (2016) (defining "deduction" as "a situation where a taxpayer is permitted to subtract a fixed dollar amount from the assessed value of his property" and "exemption" as "a situation where a certain type of property, or the property of a certain kind of taxpayer, is not taxable").