Kokomo Urban Dev., LLC v. Heady
[…] It doesn't say ... "any other exemption provision," it doesn't say "any other provision regarding exemptions," it just says "any other provision," which ... would include deductions.

(Oral Arg. Tr. at 7-8.)

Kokomo Urban's alternative argument adds words to the definition of "gross assessed value" as used in Indiana Code § 6-1.1-20.6-1.6 to arrive at the result it desires. Specifically, Kokomo Urban asks the Court to find that "gross assessed value" means "the assessed value of property after the application of all exemptions under IC 6-1.1-10 or any other provision that reduces a property's gross assessed value." (See Pet'r Corrected Br. at 8.) As previously noted, however, words will not be read into a statute that simply are not there. See DeKalb Cty. E. Cmty. Sch. Dist., 930 N.E.2d at 1260.

Furthermore, Kokomo Urban's argument ignores the actual grammatical structure of Indiana Code § 6-1.1-20.6-1.6 's phrase "after the application of all exemptions under IC 6-1.1-10 or any other provision." The word "exemptions" in that phrase is modified by the prepositional phrase "under IC 6-1.1-10 or any other provision." "Under," the preposition, is followed by the compound object "IC 6-1.1-10 or any other provision."