Kokomo Urban Dev., LLC v. Heady
[…] Tr. at 5-8.)

1)

Kokomo Urban first argues that in defining "gross assessed value" under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-20.6-1.6, the Legislature intended the term "exemptions" to include "deductions." As Kokomo Urban explains more fully in its brief:

in defining "gross assessed value," [ Indiana Code § 6-1.1-20.6-1.6 ] specifically says that it refers to assessed value of property after all "exemptions" under that chapter or any other provision are applied. ... [T]he Indiana Code, for purposes of Article 1.1[,] explicitly define[s] the term "exemption" broadly. Specifically, Ind[iana] Code § 6-1.1-1-6 ... provides that "[‘e]xemption means a situation where a certain type of property, or the property of a certain kind of taxpayer, is not taxable under this article.’ " Ind. Code § 6-1.1-1-6 (emphasis added). The term exemption [therefore] means any provision or situation where property is not taxable – this clearly includes ... property that is abated or subject to deductions, and therefore is exempt, i.e., not taxable.

(Pet'r Corrected Br. at 7.)