Kojababian v. Momdjian
[…] (2002) 29 Cal.4th 53, 68, fn. 5.) This requirement is “intended to weed out the harassing claim of conspiracy that is so lacking in reasonable foundation as to verge on the frivolous.” (Evans v. Pillsbury, Madison & Sutro (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 599, 604.) If the proposed pleading is legally insufficient, or if the plaintiff fails to submit competent evidence to establish a prima facie case, the petition must be denied. (Berg & Berg, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th 802 at p. 817; Burtscher v. Burtscher (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 720, 725-726; Hung v. Wang, supra, 8 Cal.App.4th at pp. 931-933.)

Section 1714.10, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action. . . .”

Plaintiff’s substantive claim is for a fraudulent transfer in violation of section 3439.04, subdivision (a)(1).