Kojababian v. Momdjian
[…] Because plaintiff did not address expressly the application of section 1714.10, subdivision (c) in his moving papers below, or in Appellant’s Opening Brief, we choose not to deal with that issue. Nothing in this opinion, however, should be considered as precluding plaintiff from seeking leave of the trial court to file an amended complaint that is authorized by section 1714, subdivision (c). If plaintiff files a motion for leave to file an amended complaint that alleges a conspiracy within the scope of section 1714.10, subdivision (c), it is up to the trial court to determine whether to grant or deny such a motion.

Section 1714.10, subdivision (c) provides: “This section shall not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.”

DISPOSITION

The order pursuant to section 1714.10 subdivision (a) denying plaintiff’s leave to amend is affirmed. The matter is remanded to the trial court for any further proceeding. The parties are to bear their own costs on appeal.

We concur: ARMSTRONG, Acting P. J.,KRIEGLER, J.