Kojababian v. Momdjian
[…] (§ 3439.04, subd. (b) (5)). The remedies for a fraudulent transfer include “[a]voidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim.” (§ 3439.07, subd. (a)(1).) To the extent the transfer is voidable, the plaintiff may obtain a “judgment for the value of the asset transferred, . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less.” (§ 3439.08, subd. (b).) A creditor may not void a transfer or obligation, however, “against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.” (§ 3439.08, subd. (a).) Judgment may be taken against the “first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made” (§ 3439.08, subd. (b)(1)), or “[a]ny subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee” (§ 3439.08, subd. (b)(2)). A non-transferee who conspires to effect a fraudulent transfer may be held jointly liable for the creditor’s damages. (Monastra v. Konica Business Machines, U.S.A., Inc. (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 1628, 1644-1645; see Qwest Communications Corp. v.