Kohlmiller v. U.S.
[…] Bank fraud is listed as a predicate offense under "subsection (c)" of the aggravated identity theft statute. 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(c)(5). A two-year sentence imposed for aggravated identity theft must run consecutively to (rather than concurrently with) the sentence imposed for the applicable predicate offense. 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b)(2). A term of imprisonment for aggravated identity theft can run concurrently only with a distinct term of imprisonment for an additional violation of the aggravated identity theft statute. 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b)(4). Otherwise, "no term of imprisonment imposed on a person under [the aggravated identity theft statute] shall run concurrently with any other term of imprisonment imposed on the person under any other provision of law, including any term of imprisonment imposed for the felony during which the means of identification was transferred, possessed, or used." 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b)(2). Furthermore, a court may not reduce an individual's sentence for a predicate offense in order to compensate for a two-year consecutive sentence that he or she must serve for aggravated identity theft. 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b)(3).