Kohli v. Indep. Recovery Res., Inc.
[…] See, Mot. to Dismiss Hr. Tr., 4:12-5:4.

The parties do not dispute that RSNY sent Plaintiff a collection letter on July 15, 2015. See, Pl. 56.1, ¶ 23, Ex. 3; Def. CSOF 56.1, ¶ 23. Based on Gaidon, Plaintiff's GBL § 349 claim accrued on July 15, 2015 as that is the date on which Plaintiff was injured by RSNY's purportedly deceptive conduct of improper billing. Accordingly, Plaintiff's GBL § 349 claim is timely.

RSNY also contends that Plaintiff's claim does not give rise to a private cause of action because it falls within the exclusive coverage of GBL § 601, not GBL § 349, as Plaintiff alleges RSNY attempted to collect a debt it was not owed. See, Def. Mem., 6-8; Def Reply, 2-4. GBL § 601 prohibits creditors or their "agents" from claiming, attempting, or threatening to "enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist[.]" N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 601(8). Conduct prohibited by GBL § 601 can be remedied only by the New York State Attorney General or a district attorney, and there is no private right of action for GBL § 601 violations. See, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 602(2); Conboy v.