Kohap, Ltd. v. Oh
[…] III. Special Reference Order

A. Standard of Review

Traditionally we review a trial courts order for abuse of discretion. (Walsh v. Jack Rubin & Sons, Inc. (1960) 182 Cal.App.2d 652, 655.) However, because a "trial court has no authority to assign matters to a referee or special master for decision without explicit statutory authorization," a special reference order not supported by a specific statutory basis constitutes an act in excess of the trial courts jurisdiction, and is void. (Ruisi v. Thieriot (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1197, 1208.)

B. Section 639

Section 639 provides that upon motion of a party, or its own motion, the trial court may appoint a special referee in certain specified circumstances: "(1) When the trial of an issue of fact requires the examination of a long account on either side; in which case the referees may be directed to hear and decide the whole issue, or report upon any specific question of fact involved therein. [¶] (2) When the taking of an account is necessary for the information of the court before judgment, or for carrying a judgment or order into effect. [¶] (3) When a question of fact, other than upon the pleadings, arises upon motion or otherwise, in any stage of the action. [¶] (4) When it is necessary for the information of the court in a special proceeding." (§ 639, subds. (a)(1)-(4).)

In its respondents brief, Kohap cites section 906 and urges us to affirm the trial courts order pursuant to section 638, on the grounds that the parties had actually agreed to a reference. Kohaps reliance upon section 906 is misplaced.