Koeut v. U.S. Dep't of Educ. (In re Koeut)
[…] But other portions of his testimony to the same effect were not, and the court finds the testimony in the record about Koeut's employment challenges due to his credit score to be credible and corroborated by Bulman's testimony.

Koeut believed a discharge would alleviate this problem since it would reduce the outstanding balance, $328,909.02 of his student loans, and in turn improve his credit score. Koeut said he reviews his credit score regularly and is advised of what factors are affecting his credit score. This testimony is credible since the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et. seq., requires Koeut be advised of the top four "key factors that adversely affected the credit score of the consumer" on request. 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(f)(1)(C). These factors must be "listed in the order of their importance based on their effect on the credit score." 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(f)(2)(B). Bulman, who is a DOE employee testified that the outstanding principal balance of the student loans serviced are reported to the credit reporting agencies.