Koester v. Eyerly-Ball Cmty. Mental Health Servs.
[…] Carver-Kimm, 992 N.W.2d at 602. Reading her allegations in full, we find it possible that Koester was fired for seeking and accepting overtime wages due to her under Eyerly-Ball's employment policies and protected by chapter 91A. For those reasons, we reverse the dismissal of the wrongful-discharge claim and remand to the district court for further proceedings.

B. Wrongful Termination and Retaliation under Chapter 91A- Barred by Statute of Limitations

Koester's second claim alleges wrongful termination and retaliation in violation of Iowa Code section 91A.10(5). That statute provides, "[a]n employer shall not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a complaint, assigned a claim, or brought an action under this section . . . against an employer." While the alleged retaliation- her termination-happened in January 2020, Koester did not sue until June 2022- two years and five months later.