Koester v. Eyerly-Ball Cmty. Mental Health Servs.
[…] That statute provides, "[a]n employer shall not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a complaint, assigned a claim, or brought an action under this section . . . against an employer." While the alleged retaliation- her termination-happened in January 2020, Koester did not sue until June 2022- two years and five months later. The district court decided that the statutory claim was precluded by the two-year limitations period in Iowa Code section 614.1(8) (addressing actions "founded on claims for wages or for liability or penalty for failure to pay wages"). Koester now contends that the action falls under the five-year statute of limitations outlined in section 614.1(4) (addressing claims "founded on unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries to property, or for relief on the ground of fraud in cases heretofore solely cognizable in a court of chancery, and all other actions not otherwise provided for in this respect").

In trying to fit her claim under the longer limitations period, Koester argues that she is "basing her cause of action on the termination itself, not her wages."