Koepplinger v. Seterus, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 58-70-15(a) (internal quotation marks omitted). For present purposes, the parties agree that "the respective provisions of the NCCAA and NCDCA that Plaintiff alleges [Defendant] violated are substantially the same" (Docket Entry 19 at 11). (See also Docket Entry 21 at 19 ("The statutory provisions and remedies at issue in this case are essentially identical.").)

The NCCAA and NCDCA both prohibit attempting to collect a debt "by means of any unfair threat, coercion, or attempt to coerce," N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 58-70-95, 75-51, including, inter alia, "[t]hreatening to take any action not in fact taken in the usual course of business, unless it can be shown that such threatened action was actually intended to be taken in the particular case in which the threat was made," N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 58-70-95(7), 75-51(7). As to this prohibition, Defendant argues (in full):