Koeppel v. John O. Bronson Co.
[…] Koeppel Enterprises did not consist of equity investors but was formed by plaintiff and his wife, who owned the Coast Gallery inventory before transferring it to their company.

" 'Generally, "the person possessing the right sued upon by reason of the substantive law is the real party in interest." ' [Citations.] " (Gantman v. United Pacific Ins. Co. (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 1560, 1566.) The substantive law regarding an insurable interest, Insurance Code section 281, states, "Every interest in property, or any relation thereto, or liability in respect thereof, of such a nature that a contemplated peril might directly damnify the insured, is an insurable interest." The court in International Service Ins. Co. v.