Koenig v. County of San Bernardino
[…] 2. PRIVATE ENFORCEMENT

Defendants assert there is no statute authorizing a private lawsuit for disclosure of CLETS information, but if there is a statute, then it is Civil Code section 1798.53, which would mean Koenig's second and third causes of action are identical. Therefore, defendants assert summary judgment was properly granted on the negligence cause of action (the third cause of action). Defendants raised this same argument in their motion for summary judgment, so we will address it.

Civil Code section 1798.53 provides, "Any person, other than an employee of the state or of a local government agency acting solely in his or her official capacity, who intentionally discloses information, not otherwise public, which they know or should reasonably know was obtained from personal information maintained by a state agency or from 'records' within a 'system of records' . . . maintained by a federal government agency, shall be subject to a civil action, for invasion of privacy, by the individual to whom the information pertains." (Italics added.) There is case law that applies a malice standard to a claim under Civil Code section 1798.53 where the claim focused on the falsity of the published information. (Alim v. Superior Court (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 144, 153.)