Koenen v. Koenen
[…] Finally, Nancy claims that she has standing to challenge the actions of David, the guardian of Leonard's estate, also because "the far reaching consequences of a budget [for Leonard that to be filed by David] and its proposed disbursement have a direct effect as to Leonard and Nancy's ability to provide for themselves and Nancy's duties relating to the healthcare [sic] of Leonard." ¶ 29 Civil litigants in Illinois are entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right. 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(i) (West 2012). The trial court must grant a party's motion for substitution of judge as of right if the motion "is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case." 735 ILCS 5/2- 1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2012). A substantial issue is one relating directly to the merits of the case. Rodisch v. Commacho-Esparza, 309 Ill. App. 3d 346, 350-51 (1999).