Koenen v. Koenen
[…] Id. ¶ 34 Although Nancy lacks standing to challenge the guardian's decisions, her voice is not silenced: she may inform the trial court of potential harm to Leonard and ask the court to intervene. She may do this either by asking to modify the order of guardianship (see 755 ILCS 5/11a-8(e), 10(f) (West 2012)) or petitioning the trial court to either terminate the adjudication of disability, revoke the letters of guardianship, or modify the duties of the guardian (see 755 ILCS 5/11a-20 (West 2012)). Section 11-20 further provides that such a petition may be communicated to the court or judge "by any means, including but not limited to informal letter, telephone call or visit." 755 ILCS 5/11a-20(b) (West 2012). At that point, the trial court may appoint a guardian ad litem "to investigate and report to the court concerning the allegations made in conjunction with said request, and if the ward wishes to terminate, revoke, or modify the guardianship order, to prepare the ward's petition and to render such other services as the court directs." 755 ILCS 5/11a-20(b) (West 2012).