Koehler v. Prinz
[…] (Ibid.) If the words themselves are unambiguous, we presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the plain meaning governs. (Day v. City of Fontana (2001) 25 Cal.4th 268, 272.) If, however, the statutory terms are ambiguous, we may refer to other indicia of intent, such as the ostensible objects to be achieved and the legislative history. (Ibid.) In such circumstances, we choose the construction that comports most closely with the Legislature's apparent intent, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute and avoiding absurd results. (Ibid.)

Section 5975 is part of the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act. (§ 4000.) In relevant part, section 5975 provides: "In an action to enforce the governing documents [of a common interest development], the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs." (§ 5975, subd. (c).)

Construing similar language, our California Supreme Court held in Flannery v. Prentice (2001) 26 Cal.4th 572 (Flannery) that, absent an enforceable agreement to the contrary, the proceeds of a statutory fee award "belong to the attorneys who labored to earn them."