Koehler v. Prinz
[…] The motion sought an award of more than $666,000 for fees incurred by Koehler after the date the HOA's cross-complaint was filed. In support of the motion, Koehler submitted a declaration stating that the fees should not be apportioned between the Prinzes' complaint and the HOA's crosscomplaint because the work was "intertwined and interdependent."

Undesignated statutory references are to the Civil Code. The CC&R's provide that in any action alleging a breach or default of the documents, the court "may award" fees and costs to "any party . . . as it may deem just and reasonable." Section 5975, subdivision (c) provides that "[i]n an action to enforce [CC&R's], the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs."

The trial court granted the motion and ultimately entered a "judgment" awarding $377,280 in fees (plus $14,139.55 in costs) to the Prinzes as the "prevailing parties" on the HOA's cross-complaint (the Fee Award).