Kodama v. Admin. Dir. of the Courts
[…] See Freitas, 108 Hawai'i at 44, 116 P.3d at 686; Kernan, 75 Haw. at 22, 856 P.2d at 1218; see also Desmond v. Admin. Dir. of the Courts, 91 Hawai'i 212, 219, 982 P.2d 346, 353 (App. 1998), rev'd in part on other grounds, 90 Hawai'i 301, 978 P.2d 739 (1998). The District Court, therefore, did not err in holding that there was no violation of due process in the administrative revocation hearing and in affirming the ADLRO's administrative revocation of Kodama's license.

Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") section 291E-38 (Supp. 2014), which governs administrative review procedures by the ADLRO, provides, in relevant part:

(d) The director shall conduct the hearing and have authority to:

(1) Administer oaths and affirmations;

(2) Examine witnesses and take testimony;

(3) Receive and determine the relevance of evidence;

(4) Issue subpoenas;

(5) Regulate the course and conduct of the hearing;

(6) Impose up to the maximum license revocation period as specified under section 291E-41(b)(4); and

(7) Make a final ruling.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 291E-38(d) (emphasis added).