Kochetov v. Cal. Emp't Dev. Dep't (In re Kochetov)
[…] United States v. Hinkson, 585 F.3d 1247, 1261-62 & n.21 (9th Cir. 2009) (en banc). "If the bankruptcy court did not identify the correct legal rule, or its application of the correct legal standard to the facts was illogical, implausible, or without support in inferences that may be drawn from the facts in the record, then the bankruptcy court has abused its discretion." USAA Fed. Sav. Bank v. Thacker (In re Taylor), 599 F.3d 880, 887-88 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing Hinkson, 585 F.3d at 1261-62).

DISCUSSION

A. The bankruptcy court has discretion to reopen a closed case.

Section 350(b) states that "[a] case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." A dispute regarding dischargeability is cause for reopening a closed case. See Menk v. Lapaglia (In re Menk), 241 B.R. 896, 910 (9th Cir.