Koch v. State
[…] With respect to the State and Kean, the court, relying on Myers v. Medford Lakes Bd. of Educ., 199 N.J. Super. 511, 515 (App. Div. 1985), noted that the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (TCA), N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3, generally "limits and circumscribes governmental tort liability . . . ." The court further stated that "N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 provides that a public entity shall only be liable for negligence within the limitations of the [TCA] and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles established herein." Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, the court also stated that a public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if plaintiff establishes that "the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, and that the dangerous [condition] created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred."

The court emphasized that the location of the incident here "was not public property" as it "was not owned by Kean, . . . was not leased by Kean, [and] . . . was not inspected by Kean."