Koch v. Pechota
[…] In order to prevail on a breach of contract claim under New York law, a plaintiff must prove "(1) the existence of a contract; (2) adequate performance of the contract by the plaintiff; (3) breach of contract by the defendant; and (4) damages." United Resource Recovery Corp. v. Ramko Venture Mgmt., 584 F.Supp.2d 645, 652 (S.D.N.Y. 2008). The burden rests upon the Plaintiff to prove these elements by a preponderance of the evidence. See e.g., Enercomp, Inc. v. McCorhill Pub., Inc., 873 F.2d 536, 542 (2d Cir. 1989).

To impose a sanction for violation of Judiciary Law § 487, a plaintiff must establish that an attorney is: "guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or willfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain; . . . [or] is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefore by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in civil action." N.Y. Jud. L. § 487(a). "A violation of Judiciary Law § 487 may be established either by the defendant's alleged deceit or by an alleged chronic, extreme pattern of legal delinquency by the defendant." See Boglia v. Greenberg, 63 A.D.3d 973, 975 (2d Dep't 2009) (quoting Knecht v.