Koch v. Ohio
[…] "The list of liberty interests and fundamental rights 'is short, and the Supreme Court has expressed very little interest in expanding it.'" EJS Props., LLC v. City of Toledo, 698 F.3d 845, 860 (6th Cir. 2012) (quoting Seal v. Morgan, 229 F.3d 567, 574-75 (6th Cir.2000)). In his complaint, Koch seems to suggest that the interest he was deprived of was an appropriate investigation by the Inspector General's office, but there are two problems with this line of argument.

First, there is no such interest created by state law. Instead, Ohio Revised Code § 121.42, which establishes the powers and duties of the Inspector General under Ohio law, requires only that the Inspector General "[r]eceive complaints" and "determine whether the information contained in those complaints allege facts that give reasonable cause to investigate. . ." Ohio Rev. Code § 121.42(B). The statute does not require the Inspector General to investigate every complaint that the office receives. See Sizemore v. Hissom, No. 2:12-cv-1166, 2013 WL 1867044 at *9 (S.D. Ohio May 2, 2013).