Knox v. Cnty. of Ulster
[…] See N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 50-e (McKinney 2012). "This notice-of-claim requirement is 'construed strictly by New York state courts,' and '[f]ailure to comply with these requirements ordinarily requires a dismissal for failure to state a cause of action.'" Berry v. Village of Millbrook, 815 F. Supp. 2d 711, 724 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (quoting Hardy v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp., 164 F.3d 789, 793-94 (2d Cir.1999)).

Section 52 of the New York County Law requires the service of a notice of claim "in accordance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law" for "[a]ny claim ... against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature," as well as "any other claim for damages ... alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligent or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees." N.Y. COUNTY LAW § 52(1) (McKinney 2012).