Knowles v. Mack
[…] After reviewing the text of the no-evidence motion, we conclude that the only element of Knowles's parol gift claim that the Macks have specifically challenged is the element of possession.

Discussion

The first theory upon which Knowles was permitted to assert title was adverse possession under Section 16.024 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 16.024 provides:

A person must bring suit to recover real property held by another in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title not later than three years after the date the cause of action accrues.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 16.024 (Vernon 2002). The only evidence introduced by Knowles to establish "title or color of title" was a letter from the homebuilder stating that all warranty repairs had been completed.