Knowles v. Hart
[…] This definition of intent contains aspects of malice, perhaps a wicked or evil motive." Id. (quoting Kidd, 271 Ga. 33). In Kidd, the Georgia Supreme Court held that if an officer shot an individual "intentionally and without justification, then [the officer] acted solely with the tortious 'actual intent to cause injury.'" Kidd, 271 Ga. at 33. Additionally, an officer who uses deadly force in self-defense under O.C.G.A. § 16-3-21(a) is entitled to official immunity. Id.

Plaintiff argues that Officer Hart was not acting in self-defense under O.C.G.A. § 16-3-21(a) because the statute requires that deadly force be used by a person who "reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony." Accordingly, Plaintiff argues that Kidd's holding regarding an officer's use of self-defense does not apply and Officer Hart is not otherwise entitled to official immunity.