Knotts v. Bd. of Dirs. of JW Ruby Mem'l Hosp.
[…] Branch Banking & Tr. Co., No. 3:13-CV-173, 2014 WL 713283, at *7 (N.D. W.Va. Feb. 25, 2014), aff'd 585 Fed.Appx. 178 (4th Cir. 2014) (citing W.Va. Code § 55-2-12)); see also McCausland v. Mason Cty. Bd. of Educ., 649 F.2d 278, 279 (4th Cir. 1981).

As for Count Two (Constitutional Violations), the claim sounds in 42 U.S.C. § 1983. As Defendants rightly note, “courts considering § 1983 claims should borrow the general or residual statute [of limitations] for personal injury actions.” Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 249-50 (1989). To this end, the applicable West Virginia statute, W.Va. Code § 55-2-12 provides that “Every action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought . . . (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries . . . .” (emphasis added).