Knott v. Completion Equip. Rental
[…] Dkt. No. 17; Dkt. No. 19 (reply in support). Plaintiff Christopher Knott opposed the motion by filing a response. Dkt. No. 18. For the following reasons, the motion should be DENIED.

I. LEGAL STANDARD

A. Venue

Under federal law, 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b) is the “sole and exclusive provision controlling venue in patent infringement actions” and is not supplemented by the general venue statutes. TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Grp. Brands LLC, 581 U.S. 258, 266 (2017) (citing Fourco Glass Co. v. Transmirra Prod. Corp., 353 U.S. 222, 229 (1957)). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), venue lies “in the judicial district where the defendant resides” or “where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b).