Knopp v. The Superior Court
[…] (§ 1203a, subd. (b); People v. Rodriguez (2022) 79 Cal.App.5th 637, 641.)

Section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(1), requires a 36-month minimum period of probation "[i]f a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code." Family Code section 6211, subdivision (f), defines domestic violence as abuse that is perpetrated against a "person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree." Under the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (Fam. Code, § 6200 et seq.), of which Family Code section 6211 is a part, "[a]buse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault" (Fam. Code, § 6203, subd. (b)), but includes "any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to [Family Code] Section 6320." (Fam. Code, § 6203, subd. (a)(4).) Family Code section 6320 in turn provides that "[t]he court may issue an ex parte order enjoining a party from . . . coming within a specified distance of, or disturbing the peace of the other party."