Knopp v. The Superior Court
[…] (b)) and therefore, under the facts presented in this case, falls within the exception to the one-year rule.

I. Relevant law

Effective January 1, 2021, Assem. Bill No. 1950 amended section 1203a to limit probation in most misdemeanor cases to one year. (§ 1203a, subd. (a).) But, the one-year limit does not apply to all offenses: Exempt from the limit is any "offense that includes specific probation lengths within its provisions." (§ 1203a, subd. (b); People v. Rodriguez (2022) 79 Cal.App.5th 637, 641.)

Section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(1), requires a 36-month minimum period of probation "[i]f a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code." Family Code section 6211, subdivision (f), defines domestic violence as abuse that is perpetrated against a "person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree." Under the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (Fam.