Knoll v. Titan Rest. Grp.
[…] C. Rule 23(b)(3) Class Action

Knoll seeks to certify the following class under the Indiana Wage Payment Statute:

Present and former Titan Delivery Drivers who worked in the State of Indiana at any time from August 27, 2016 to the present and who, as shown by Titan's own pay roll records, were not timely paid regular wages on one or more occasions based upon wage deductions taken by Titan in a category it called "Adjustment."
Knoll alleges that the negative adjustment on her paycheck was a "wage assignment" in violation of IND. CODE § 22-2-6-2(a). Employers can only assign its employees' wages if "(1) [t]he assignment is: (A) in writing; (B) signed by the employee personally; (C) by its terms revocable at any time by the employee upon written notice to the employer; and (D) agreed to in writing by the employer."

1. Legal Standard

"To be certified as a class action, the putative class must first meet the four requirements of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(a): numerosity, typicality, commonality, and adequacy." Costello v. BeavEx, Inc., 810 F.3d 1045, 1059 (7th Cir. 2016).