Knoche v. Wisconsin Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Wisconsin Mutual's interest liability is, however, limited to that part of the judgment which is enforceable against it and its insured.

V.

Knoche next argues that the interest payable under sec. 807.01(4), Stats., is also recoverable under that provision of Wisconsin Mutual's policy which obligates Wisconsin Mutual to pay "all costs taxed against the insured." We hold that the trial court correctly concluded that interest under sec. 807.01(4) is not an item of costs. Section 814.04, Stats., enumerates taxable costs. Section 814.04(4) provides:

Except as provided in s. 807.01(4), if the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs. [Emphasis added.]

Section 807.01(4), Stats., provides that "[i]nterest under this section is in lieu of interest computed under [s.] 814.04(4)." Thus, interest under sec. 807.01(4)) is not included in interest computed by the clerk and added to the costs under sec. 814.04(4).