Knittel v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Id. (quoting LRL Properties v. Portage Metro Hous. Auth., 55 F.3d 1097, 1108 (6th Cir. 1995))

Although the Defendant has not objected on jurisdictional grounds, the Court may raise issues concerning subject matter jurisdiction sua sponte. See, e.g., Andrus v. Charlestone Stone Prod. Co., 436 U.S. 604, 607 n. 6, 98 S. Ct. 2002, 56 L. Ed. 2d 570 (1978) (noting that the courts "have an obligation to consider the question [of subject matter jurisdiction] sua sponte").

Congress has conferred exclusive jurisdiction over certain matters related to tax liability to the Tax Court. See 26 U.S.C. § 6330(b), (d)(1) (conferring on taxpayers the right to an administrative due process hearing before the IRS Appeals Office and allowing the taxpayer to "appeal such determination to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter)"). Courts within this Circuit have held that "the Tax Court has jurisdiction over income tax issues and liabilities . . . thus, if [a due process hearing pursuant to § 6330] involves income tax issues, the district court does not have jurisdiction to consider the case." White v.