Knight v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Finally, similar to this Court's discussion of Plaintiff's claim of disability discrimination, Plaintiff engaged in an on-the-job confrontation with another Associate. His disagreement with management's findings does not create a genuine issue of fact. For these reasons, the Court should grant Defendant's motion for summary judgment on the issue of age discrimination.

iii. Plaintiff's Claim of Retaliation for Communicating an Intent to File a Worker's Compensation Claim:

Under RCW 51.48.025(1), "No employer may discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed or communicated to the employer an intent to file a claim for compensation." Under Washington law, a plaintiff, who alleges that his or her employer retaliated against him or her for filing or communicating an intent to file a worker's compensation claim, could (1) bring an action under RCW 51.48.025(2) with the Director of Labor and Industries within 90 days of the