Knight v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Callahan v. Walla Walla Housing Authority, 126 Wn. App. 812, 819 (2005) citing Roeber v. Dowty Aerospace Yakima, 116 Wn. App. 127 (2003); Chen v. State, 86 Wn. App. 183, 189 (1997).

Under WLAD, disability is statutorily defined as "the presence of a sensory, mental, or physical impairment that: (i) is medically cognizable or diagnosable; or (ii) exists as a record or history; or (iii) is perceived to exist whether or not it exists in fact." RCW 49.60.040(7)(a). The definition states that "[a] disability exists whether it is temporary or permanent, common or uncommon, mitigated or unmitigated, or whether or not it limits the ability to work generally or work at a particular job or whether or not it limits any other activity within the scope of this chapter." RCW 49.60.040(7)(b).