Knight v. Target Corporation
[…] Here, the plaintiff did not respond to Target's motion for summary judgment, and he has offered no evidence that Target failed to accommodate his physical limitations.

E. Workers Compensation Retaliation Claim

Finally, the plaintiff also claims that Target retaliated against him in violation of Florida's workers' compensation law by terminating him after he filed a workers' compensation claim. Section 440.205 of the Florida Statutes provides: "No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law." In this diversity action, Florida law applies to plaintiff's workers' compensation claim, but Florida courts have applied Title VII's retaliation standards to a claim of retaliation under Section 440.205. See Russell v. KSL Hotel Corp., 887 So. 2d 372, 379 (Fla. 3d DCA 2004).