Knight ex rel. J.K. v. Astrue
[…] [Doc. 17 at 13-14]. Defendant also contends that Claimant was able to adequately describe his problems himself. [Doc. 17 at 14-15].

In childhood disability cases, the regulations provide that the Administration is to "consider all relevant information," including "nonmedical sources, such as . . . parents, teachers, and other people who know" the child. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a) (emphasis added). "[P]arents and other caregivers can be important sources of information because they usually see [the child] every day." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a)(2)(i). If a child claimant is unable to adequately describe his symptoms, the ALJ must accept the testimony of the person most familiar with the child's condition. 20 C.F.R. § 416.928(a).