Kneitel v. Danchuk
[…] See Butler v. Castro, 896 F.2d 698, 700 (2d Cir. 1990). The Second Circuit has since examined the Lasker Order and has stated:

McClendon v. Rosetti, 70 Civ. 3851 (S.D.N.Y. July 15, 1974) (unpublished order) ("Lasker Order").

Since McClendon, this section of the New York Administrative Code has been renumbered as Admin. Code § 14-140. In relevant part, the statute provides that all property "suspected of having been used as a means of committing crime or employed in aid or furtherance of crime . . . shall be given . . . into the custody of and kept by the property clerk." Section 14-140(e)(1) states that a person who uses property in aid of a crime shall not be considered the lawful claimant entitled to that property. See Matter of Property Clerk of N.Y. City Police Dept. v Ferris, 77 N.Y. 2d 428, 430 (N.Y.Ct.App. 1991).