Knauer v. Jonathon Roberts Financial Group, Inc. (S.D.Ind. 2002)
[…] Lehmann, 56 F.3d at 754; African Enterp., 838 F. Supp. at 353. Stone, McGuire involved legal malpractice, negligence and breach of fiduciary duty claims against the attorneys and law firm for the schemer and the receivership entities, and there was a factual issue regarding the damages to the entities caused by the defendants' alleged conduct. 821 F. Supp. at 537.

The Receiver submits that Congress has given federal receivers broad authority to pursue claims of the receivership entities, citing 28 U.S.C. § 754 and 28 U.S.C. § 959 as support. Those statutes authorize a receiver appointed by a federal court to sue and be sued. Section 959 also provides that a receiver appointed by a federal court is to "manage and operate" the receivership estate "according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof." 28 U.S.C. § 959(b). Neither statute authorizes a receiver to pursue claims other than claims on behalf of the receivership entity, so neither supports the Receiver's position that he has standing to maintain the securities claims.