Knaresborough Enters., LTD v. Dizazzo
[…] Flegenheimer, 2016 VT 125, ¶ 11, 203 Vt. 620, 161 A.3d 524.

Defendants also argue that there was no meeting of the minds sufficient to create an enforceable agreement to arbitrate. We do not address this argument because we conclude that defendants are entitled to reversal on a different basis.
--------

¶ 11. Vermont law and public policy favor arbitration as an alternative to litigation for resolving disputes. Lamell Lumber Corp. v. Newstress Int'l, Inc., 2007 VT 83, ¶ 9, 182 Vt. 282, 938 A.2d 1215 ; see 12 V.S.A. § 5652(a) (stating that written agreement to arbitrate disputes is "valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of a contract"). However, "arbitration is a matter of contract and a party cannot be required to submit to arbitration any dispute which he has not agreed so to submit." United Steelworkers of Am. v. Warrior & Gulf Navigation Co., 363 U.S. 574, 582, 80 S.Ct. 1347, 4 L.Ed.2d 1409 (1960).