Knaresborough Enters., LTD v. Dizazzo
[…] See, e.g., Bennett v. Meader, 208 Conn. 352, 545 A.2d 553, 557 (1988) ; Anderson v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co., 465 N.W.2d 68, 70 (Minn. Ct. App. 1991), aff'd, 481 N.W.2d 48 (Minn. 1992) ; Jenkins v. Percival, 962 P.2d 796, 800 (Utah 1998) ; see also Magness Petroleum Co. v. Warren Res. of Cal., Inc., 103 Cal.App.4th 901, 127 Cal. Rptr. 2d 159, 164 (Ct. App. 2002) (interpreting arbitration statute to permit courts to specifically enforce only written agreements to arbitrate). The VAA requires us to construe its terms uniformly with these other jurisdictions. See 12 V.S.A. § 5654 (stating that VAA "shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it or substantially similar provisions."). Accordingly, we conclude as a general matter that arbitration agreements must be in writing to be enforceable.

¶ 13. The VAA also requires a written acknowledgement of arbitration: