Knapp v. Powicki
[…] Cadwell Crossing, LLC, 66 Mass.App.Ct. 497, 499–500 (2006), quoting from Rowley, 438 Mass. at 803. The statute, as set forth in the margin, applies retroactively to instruments executed before the enactment of the statute unless the land is registered or “to the extent that any person or his predecessor in title has changed his position as a result of a decision of a court of competent jurisdiction.” G.L. c. 183, § 58, as appearing in St.1990, c. 378, § 2.

General Laws c. 183, § 58, as appearing in St.1990, c. 378, § 1, provides, in pertinent part:

“Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, ... shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way ... unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way, ... in which case, (i) if the retained real estate is on the same side, the division line between the land granted and the land retained shall be continued into such way ... as far as the grantor owns, or (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way, ... the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way ... as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line.”