Knapp v. Palisades Charter High School
[…] [¶] (c) All laws establishing minimum age for public school attendance. [¶] (d) The California Building Code (Part 2 (commencing with Section 101) of Title 24 of the California Code of Regulations), as adopted and enforced by the local building enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the area in which the charter school is located. [¶] (e) Charter school facilities shall comply with subdivision (d) by January 1, 2007." (Ed. Code, § 47610.)

Effective 1999, Education Code section 47604 was added to the Charter Schools Act to provide that "[c]harter schools may elect to operate as, or be operated by, a nonprofit public benefit corporation, formed and organized pursuant to the Nonprofit Public Benefit Corporation Law (Part 2 (commencing with Section 5110) of Division 2 of Title 1) of the Corporations Code)." (Ed. Code, § 47604, subd. (a), added by Stats. 1998, ch. 34, § 3.) The school district granting the charter is entitled to one representative on the board of directors. ( Ibid.)

Public benefit corporations are formed for a public or charitable purpose.